Pittsburg Scenes - Schools
   
1914 - Purple & White Yearbook
Pittsburg High School
 

 
Click on an image below to see a larger version. Click on a link to go to more information about the image.
 
Page 1 Page 2 Page 3 Page 4 Page 5 Page 6 Page 7
             
Inside Cover
Purple and White
Manual Training High School
Dedication Page Superintendent
E. T. Armstrong
Principal
J. L. Hutchinson
Faculty Members
Frances E. Palmer
Laura J. Finley
Gertrude Johnson
Mildred Gilmer
Faculty Members
E. F. Scholtz
Calla Leeks
Pearl Garrison
Florence R. White
Faculty Members
Mary E. Little
Roberta Sheets
Emma Drunagel
Henrietta Crotty
 
 
Page 8 Page 8 Page 10 Page 11 Page 12 Page 13
           
Faculty Members
Lula McPherson
C. F. Barnes
Olive Collins
C. E. Musgrave
Supervisor of Music in City Schools
R. Clark Hubbard
Editors
Edward Patterson
Louise Gibson
Business Managers
Morres Liepman
Julius Schechner
Editorials
P & W Editors
Purple and White Board
Edward Patterson, Louise Gibson, Morres Leipman, Julius Schechner, Hawley Seymour, Frank Linski,
Esther Stewart, Clara Seleman, Kathryn Nesch, Peter J. Quinn, Maurine Hiatt, LaVern McCall, John Ash, Geraldine Ott, Charles Robinson, Bernie Goodrum,Eleanor Smith, Fritz Liepman

Purple & White
Board

Drawing Staff

 
 
Page 14 Page 15 Page 16 Page 17 Page 18 Page 19 Page 20
             
Senior Mascot Commencment
Drawing by
Peter Joseph Quinn
Seniors 1914
Drawing by Morres Liepman
Senior Officers
John Davis President
William Danner VP
Golden Dyer Secretary
Louise Gibson Treasurer
Senior Class
Margaret Barrett
Alfred Anderson
Ethel Coffey
Senior Class
Paul Behm
Gladys Alexander
Amos Bennett

Senior Class
Hazel Chegwidden
William Danner
Mary Corrington

 
 
Page 21 Page 22 Page 23 Page 24 Page 25 Page 26 Page 27
pwclasspg29smpwclasspg29sm
             
Senior Class
Elmer Conner
Reve Brewer
John Davis
Senior Class
Rachel Davis
Albert Greef
Mary Doyle
Senior Class
Greta Drake
Lloyd Hanes
Golden Dyer
Senior Class
Hazel Fears
John Ferpotto
Kathryn Kyle
Senior Class
Louise Gibson
Clarence Kidder
Ruth Gregg
Senior Class
Maurine Hiatt
Lawrence Gibson
Mabel McFall
Senior Class
Jennie Kinsella
Frank Linski
Mabel McCoy
 
 
Page 28 Page 29 Page 30 Page 31 Page 32 Page 33 Page 34
             
Senior Class
Esther Stewart
Paul Hess
Ruby Peterson
Senior Class
Bertha Horner
Morres V. Liepman
Gladys Jones
Senior Class
Edward Patterson
Myrl Robertson
James Staib
Senior Class
Pearl Murphy
John Randolph
Blanche Pierpont
Senior Class
Lorene Summers
James Wright
Eva Yarcho
Senior Class
Anna Rickey
Charles Robinson
Wanita Reisinger
Senior Class
Ethel Schlanger
Frank Robinson
Ulla Sidwell
 
 
Page 35 Page 36 Page 37 Page 38 Page 39 Page 40 Page 41
         
Senior Class
Helen Smith
Julius Schechner
Almeda Smith
Senior Class
Lydia Best
Marguerite Moffat
Marie Cutburth
Senior Class
Doris Hogeboom
Valedictory
Bertha Horner
"Efficiency, the Modern Watchword"
Salutatory
Wanita Reisinger
"Between Two Worlds"
 
 
Page 42 Page 43 Page 44 Page 45 Page 46 Page 47 Page 48
             
Prophecy
Pearl Murphy
Prophecy
continued
Prophecy
continued
History
Edward Patterson
"Friends and Fourteeners"
Class Poem
Ethel Schlanger
"Our High School Bouquet"
Commencement Program
May 24, 1914
Class Day Oration
James Staib
 
 
Page 49 Page 50 Page 51 Page 52 Page 53 Page 54 Page 55
             
Class Day Oration
James Staib
Arbor Day Oration
Greta Drake
Senior Play
"Pride of Virginia"
May 27, 1914
Senior Notes
Esther Stewart
Reporter
Senior '14
Drawing by Maurine Hiatt
Senior Notes Continued
Esther Stewart
Reporter
Juniors
Drawing by
Peter J. Quinn
 
 
Page 56 Page 57 Page 58

Page 59

       
Junior Officers
Glen Kassebaum President
Florence Norris VP
Mattie Reese Secretary
Gould Randolph Treasurer
Juniors
St. John, Jennngs, Mueller, Kaylor, Ross, Kerr, Kasmerski, Halliday, Bartea, Cantrell, Dauwalter, Baldwin, Forsythe, Watson, Kenner
(no first names listed)
Juniors
Roach, Bruce, Campbell, Feldman, Conner, Hill, Hamrick, Lynd, Prichett, Sylvester, Hutchinson,
Evans, McCaskill, Beasley, Cumisky, Uhles,
Whitaker, Bird, Stillwaugh, Walts, McBride
(no first names listed)
Juniors
Bailey, Diller, Miers, Hatton, Black, Casad,
Patterson, Hamrick, Beine, Ash, Bressee, Goodrum, Allison, Stevens (no first names listed)
 
 
Page 60 Page 61 Page 62 Page 63 Page 64 Page 65
           
Juniors
Davis, Nesh, Seymour, Schirk, Skourup, Dunsmore, Osborn, Bresee, McBee, Buehre, McAdoo,
Spicer, Kincaid, Summers, Kassebaum,
Brandenburg, Randolph, McCall
(no first names listed)
Junior "Daisies"
La Vern McCall
Reporter
Junior "Daisies"
La Vern McCall
Reporter
Junior "Daisies"
La Vern McCall
Reportert
Junior Play
"For One Night Only"
May 8, 1914
Class Day Oration
Charles Black
 
 
Page 66 Page 67 Page 68 Page 69 Page 70 Page 71
           
The Classes
Sophomore "Daffy Dills"
John Ash, Reporter
Sophomore Notes
John Ash, Reporter
Sophomores
(no names listed)
Sophomore Notes
continued
Freshman
Drawing by
Peter J. Quinn
 
 
Page 72 Page 73 Page 74 Page 75 Page 76 Page 77
           
Freshmen Notes
Eleanor Smith, Reporter
Freshmen
(no names listed)
Freshmen Notes
continued
Pittsburg High School
To Our Alma Mater

Class Poet, '14
Superintendent's Office
Principal's Office
Mechanical Drafting
Room
 
 
Page 78 Page 79 Page 80 Page 81 Page 82 Page 83 Page 84
             
Commercial Department
Commercial Comments
image by Peter J. Quinn
Commercial Comments
continued
Society
Drawing by Maurine Hiatt
Society Notes
Kathryn Nesch, Reporter
Society Notes
continued
Society Notes
continued
 
 
Page 85 Page 86 Page 87 Page 88 Page 89 Page 90 Page 91
             
Short Story Section
by Letha McClenahan
An Unlucky Day
by Wanda Fruit
An Unlucky Day
continued
The Four Years of War
by Wm Danner
The Four Years of War
continued
Running Up the Flag
by J. W.
Running Up the Flag
continued
 
 
Page 92 Page 93 Page 94 Page 95 Page 96 Page 97 Page 98
             
Mrs. Ezra Stebbins Explains the
Country Picnic
by Chas. S. Robinson
Mrs. Ezra Stebbins Explains the
Country Picnic

continued
Mrs. Ezra Stebbins Explains the
Country Picnic

continued
Jokes
drawing by Peter J. Quinn
Jokes
continued
Jokes
continued
Jokes
continued
 
 
Page 99 Page 100 Page 101 Page 102 Page 103
         
Athletics
Drawing by Maurine Hiatt
Athletic Association
Clay Cockerill - President
Kathryn Nesch - Secretary
John Davis - Treasurer
Football Schedule
drawing by Peter J. Quinn
Football Team
Back Row: H. Spencer, W. Price, Alfred Anderson, Coach Armstrong,
Clay Cockerill, Louis Wooleson, John Randolph
Middle Row: Glen Barber, Kassabaum, Monahan, E. McGrath
Front Row: John Davis, Carl Cockerill, E. Lynd

Football
Season 1913
 
 
Page 104 Page 105 Page 106 Page 107 Page 108
         
Sweater Group
Back Row: John Randolph, Glen Barber, Alfred Anderson, Louis Wooleson, E. McGrath, Glen Kassebaum, John Davis, E. Lynd
Middle Row: Harold Spencer, Wilma Scott,
Wanita Reisinger, Glen Halliday,
Carl Cockerill, Clay Cockerill, Monahan
Front Row: Cantrell, William Price, Jarrell, Coach Armstrong, Clara Seleman, Paul Hess, Robertson

Basketball Notes
Season 1913-1914
Girls Basketball Diary
Season 1913-1914
Girls First Team Basketball
Back Row: Cantrell, Wanita Reisinger,
Captain Clara Seleman,
Wilma Scott Middle Row: Mae Heidleberg, Patrick
Front Row: Robertson, Jarrell
Girls Basketball Diary
Season 1913-1914
continued
 
 
Page 109 Page 110 Page 111 Page 112 Page 113
         
Second Team Basketball
Back Row: Clarence Kidder, Frank Robinson, William Danner, Charles Robinson
Front Row: Amos Bennett, Morres Liepman, Julian Liepman (Captain)
Basketball
Drawing by Peter J. Quinn
Base Ball
Frank Lenski, Captain
Base Ball
Back Row: John Randolph, Carl Cockerill, John Davis, Louis Wooleson, Frank Lenski (Captain), Clay Cockerill
Front Row: Frank Robinson, Paul Hess, Troy
Michie, F. Lashley

Track Team
 
 
Page 114 Page 115 Page 116 Page 117 Page 118 Page 119 Page 120
             
Tennis & Hockey
Miscellaneous
Drawing by Maurine Hiatt
New Things in the H. S.

New Things in the H. S.
continued
P.H.S. Circus
The Prologue
P.H.S. Fair

Sights at the Fair
 
 
Page 121 Page 122 Page 123 Page 124 Page 125 Page 126 Page 127
             
Rogues Gallery
Rogues Gallery
continued
Rogues Gallery
continued
Rogues Gallery
continued
Rogues Gallery
continued
Deutschland
Deutschland
continued
 
 
Page 128 Page 129 Page 130 Page 131 Page 132 Page 133 Page 134
             
Music in the Public Schools
Nonsense
Great Aunt Ann's Story
I Deduct That /
Senior Aeronaut Club
The Trials of the Editor
/ Don'ts
Daffydills
Just Imagine
by R. G. and A. R.
 
 
Page 135 Page 136 Page 137 Page 138 Page 139 Page 140 Page 141
   
             
Wanted to Know Dictionary of Common Terms
On the Road to P. H. S.
by Paul D. Hess
Irony on P. H. S. Assembly Room Rules
by Pearl McBride
Tardy
by Elsie Evans
Page is missing Page is missing ?
by Mae Heidelberg
 
 
Page 142 Page 143 Page 144 Page 145 Page 146 Page 147 Page 148
             
Index to Advertisers
Ads & Jokes
Drawing by F. C. Liepman
Sanders-Cooke
Printing Company

103-105 E. Fifth
Sanders-Cooke
Printing Company
103-105 E. Fifth
Cropper & Ellis Insurance
Commerce Bldg

Treadwell & Williams Jewelers & Engravers
423 N. Broadway

James Tangye & Co.
722 N. Broadway

F. W. Buehre Carpet & Drapery Store
706 N. Broadway
Ferguson Studios
523 1/2 N. Broadway
The Kettler Furniture
and Carpet Company

407-409 N. Broadway
 
 
Page 149 Page 150 Page 151 Page 152 Page 153 Page 154 Page 155
             
The First National Bank
of Pittsburg
425 N. Broadway
The Pittsburg Drug Company
412 N. Broadway

Peerless Model Shoe Company
512 N. Broadway

Ramsey Brothers and Co.
517-19 N. Broadway
Frank S. Botefuhr Music
612 N. Broadway

White Star Laundry
214 N. Broadway

Electric Fruit Stand
414 N. Broadway
Smith & Miller
Real Estate
701 N. Broadway

The Star Clothing Co.
312 N. Broadway
Roy Snyder's Shoe Shop
109 W. 5th

Steffens Bros.
213 N. Broadway
The M. S. Lanyon
Jewelry Co.

415 N. Broadway
 
 
Page 156 Page 157 Page 158 Page 159 Page 160 Page 161 Page 162
             
Nuttman-Lemon
Lumber Co.
122 N. Broadway
Standard Ice & Fuel Co.
Second & Pine

Up-To-Date Furniture & Carpet Co.
318 N. Broadway

The Killiam Jewelry Co.
403 N. Broadway
Degan's
320-22 N. Broadway
Cumiskey's Laundry
614 N. Broadway
Affairs d'Amour
by E. S. '14
Famous
502 N. Broadway

D. Hogeboom
Kirkwood Block
 
 
Page 163 Page 164 Page 165 Page 166 Page 167 Page 168 Page 169
             
Beasley
610 N. Broadway
The First State Bank
417 N. Broadway

Starr Grocery Company
103 & 105 E. 7th St.

Yocum & Billings Tailors
420 ˝ Broadway

The Orpheum
4th & Locust
Danner’s Toggery
603 N. Broadway

Eliza J. Rogers
616 N. Broadway

Jokes
by F. N. ‘15
The National Bank of Commerce
401 N. Broadway
Crawford County Creamery Co.
111 W. First

The Merchants
Transfer Co.

109 W. Third
Sam & Oscar
513 N. Broadway
 
 
Page 170 Page 171 Page 172 Page 173 Page 174 Page 175 Page 176
             
The Seymour Dry
Good Co.
501 N. Broadway

The Classes
by D. D. '14

The National Bank
402 N. Broadway

L. W. Ash Druggist
423 N. Broadway

J. M. Davies
Kirkwood Building

Otto Greef The Land Man
104 W. 4th
Crowell's Drug Store
405 N. Broadway
Kansas Gas & Electric Co.
Commerce Building
Pittsburg Wholesale Grocery Co.
203-205 N. Locust

The Sanford-Robinson Lumber Co.
408 E.Third

L. H. Kidder
108 W. Third
Acme Engineering Co.
104 W. 4th

Every Student Should Take an Annual
drawing by Peter J. Quinn
 
 
Page 177 Page 178 Page 179 Page 180 Page 181 Page 182 Page 183
             
Pittsburg Tailoring Co.
419 N. Broadway

Ford

Coulter McGuire
408 N. Broadway

Kennedy Boot Shop
508 N. Broadway
Israel Brothers
607 N. Broadway

Liepman's
411 N. Broadway
What They Say When They're Late
drawing by Hawley Seymour
J. M. Liepman
411 N. Broadway
Pittsburg Business College
318 S. Broadway

Uncle Hiram
drawing by H. Goodrum
Manufacturers Sample Shoe Store
6th & Broadway

Scott's Calcium Compound
 
 
Page 184 Page 185 Page 186 Page 187 Page 188 Page 189 Page 190
             
Hamrick & Co.
423 ˝ N. Broadway

Ideal Furniture Co.
117-19 E. 4th

Wright’s Greenhouses
201 W. Kansas

Pittsburg Modern
Milling Co.
217 E. Fourth
Kress
621-623 N. Broadway

Liepman's
411 N. Broadway
This is not a Holdup
drawing by Lewis Ward
Bresee's
620 N. Broadway
Pittsburg Confectionery
506 N. Broadway
The Pittsburg State Bank
608 N. Broadway
 
 
Page 191 Page 192 Page 193 Page 194 Page 195 Page 196 Page 197
             
Steinhauser Florist & Nursery Co.
1112-1120 S. Broadway

Y.M.C.A
Fourth & Pine
Globe Shoe &
Clothing Store
321-323 N. Broadway

Evans Book Store
423 ˝ N. Broadway

Roll Lindburg’s
Drug Store
324 N. Broadway
Peach Blow Cream & Peach Blow Face Powder
Sold at all Drug Stores

Anxious Moments
Geo. F. Reeves
Commercial Hotel

G. P. Manchester
207 N. Broadway

The Seniors Nightmare
New York Confectionery Co. & Guizeppe's Chocolates
301 N. Broadway/413 N. Broadway

Taylor’s Insurance Agency
311 N. Broadway
Professionals
Dr. W. T. Embree
F. S. Robison
D. F. Schoch
Dr. Hugh B. Caffey
Dr. C. W. Ott
Dr. H. M. Grandle
Dr. A. J. Dodds
Dr. G. S. Moffatt
Dr. J. A. Jent
Dr. H. M. Bacon
W. H. Graves, M.D.
Lawrence Dillman, D.D.S
 
 
Page 198 Page 199 Page 200        
       
             
O. L. Stamm, Cash Grocer
422 N. Broadway

C. E. Banta & Co.
421 N. Broadway

Palace Pictures
420 N. Broadway
Liepman
411 N. Broadway

Acknowledgment
Julius M. Schechner & M. V. Liepman
       
 
pittsburgksmemories.com
copyright 2008 -2015