Directory Listings

Remember that 4th Street & Broadway was the main dividing point in the city in 1890, so 101 N. Broadway would actually be 401 N. Broadway today and 101 S. Broadway would be 317 S. Broadway. The system of numbering as we know it today was done about 1896 when the city changed some of the street names.

 
N
Nau, Albert E., ex-postmaster, boards Hotel Cissna
Neff, Frank M., brick mason, residence 107 N Pine
Nelson, Henry, tailor, boards Globe Restaurant. Nelson, Samuel C., teamster, residence 308 N Olive
Newman, C. P., bricklayer, boards Globe Restaurant
Newstead, John W., coal miner, r residence 310 W Sixth
Nichols, Albert J., coal weigher shaft No. 28, residence 303 N Walnut
Nichols, Mrs. Eliza (widow of Joseph Nichols), residence 106 W Tenth
Nichols, Mrs. Emma (widow of L. H. Nichols), residence 303 N Walnut
NICHOLS, JAMES H., Storage and Commission Merchant, office 112 E Tenth residence 504 S Locust
Nichols, Perry, laborer, residence 313 W Forest
Nichols, Joshua M., works Edwards & Coon plow works, residence 424 E Seventh
NICHOLSON, F. C., Groceries, Provisions, Flour and Queensware, 110 S Broadway, residence 110 N Elm
Nicholson, Mrs. Hannah (widow of Thomas Nicholson), residence 110 N Elm
Noland, James J., works Frontenac Shaft No.2, residence 317 W Forest
Norris, Mrs. Mattie, home 219 E Tenth
North, A. T., Superintendent Hotel Stilwell, boards Hotel Cissna
Northam, J. L., painter, residence 318 W Fourth
Northam, Mrs. Sarah, washerwoman, residence 110 S Olive
NUTTMAN, J. A., Lumberman, residence 501 W Euclid
Nuttman, John, residence 304 W Euclid
 
 
O
O'Conner, Edward, works pottery, S. H. Lanyon & Bro's smelter, boards 211 N Locust
O'Conner, Miss H. E., student Catholic school, home 211 N Locust
O'Conner, John, student Catholic school, home 211 N Locust
O'Conner, Thomas, works Santa Fe Coal Co., boards 211 N Locust
O'Conner, Patrick, works S. H. Lanyon & Bro's smelter, residence 211 N Locust
O'Conner, William E., laborer, residence 210 S Walnut
Odell,William, teamster, boards Pittsburg House
Ogle, Eli, carpenter and builder, residence 406 N Fourth
O'Hornett, Lon, horse dealer, boards Hotel Cissna
Olotruch, Fred, coal miner, residence 209 S Olive
OPERA HOUSE PARLOR DINING ROOMS, E Fourth Schnackenberg & Laney.
OWEN, MISS LIZZIE, Artistic Milliner 117 1/2 S Broadway, boards Mrs. Walkers Owens

Miss Anna, milliner, boards 304 N Elm
Owens, Miss Betta, milliner, boards 304 N Elm
 
P
PACIFIC EXPRESS CO., Office 215 S Broadway, John W. Jennings, Manager
PACIFIC HOUSE, Morgan & Wood, proprietors, 207 E Eleventh

Painter, Abraham B., schoolteacher, residence 707 S Elm
Painter, Mrs. N. E., teacher public schools, residence 707 S Elm
Parmele, James M., carriage builder, residence 107 W Adams
Parsons, William, works smelter, residence 112 S Olive
Parson, B., smelter yardman, v 312 W Fourth
PATMOR, CHARLES A. Dry Goods and Grocery Merchant, 201 S Broadway, residence 212 E Joplin.
PATMOR, JAMES, Vice-President The National Bank of Pittsburg, residence 311 N Locust

Patmore, Robert, works Granby smelter, residence 1019 N Broadway
Patter, Charles, laborer, boards 101 S Locust
Patterson, W. L., boots and shoes, residence 601 N Pine
Patton, John D., laborer, works Kansas
Pauling, Thomas, J., works Granby smelter, residence 923 N Broadway
Payne, John E., carpenter and builder, residence 310 E Tenth
Pearson, George W., laborer, residence 205 W Kansas
Pearson, William A., student Pittsburg Normal College, boards 203 S Joplin
Peck, George, teamster, residence 1001 N Fourth
PENCE, PROF. DAVID E., Superintendent Pittsburg Public Schools, residence 909 N Smelter
PETERSON & WEST, cigar manufacturers 2031/2 S Broadway
PFEIFER, LEWIS J., Stone Mason and Contractor, residence 302 N Locust

Phillips, B., works S. H. Lanyon & Bro's smelter, residence 309 S Elm
Phillips, Gus A., (Kettler & Phillips, Druggists,) residence 205 W Euclid
Phillips, George, railroad employee, residence 410 N Olive
Phillips, John, laborer, boards Eagle House
Piatt, Peter, works Robert Lanyon & Co's smelter, residence 314 S Elm st.
PICKETT, CHARLES, Dealer in Furniture, Stoves and Tinware, 404 S Broadway, residence same
Pierce, C. T., barber, residence 602 N Pine
Pierce, Edward, clerks Pierce & Jennis' drug store, boards Hotel Cissna
Pierce, James, laborer, residence 702 N Elm
PIERCE & JENNIS, (Wm. E. Pierce, Or. A. C. Jennis,) Druggist, 102 S Broadway corner Fourth and Broadway
Pierce, Luther, teamster, residence 513 E Seventh
Pierce, William E., (Pierce & Jennis, Druggists,) boards Hotel Stilwell
Pitts, Leroy M., teamster, residence 407 N Walnut
PITTSBURG ABSTRACT CO., Frank Playter, President; W. D. Ford, Vice President; George E. Howard, Manager. Office corner Fourth and Broadway
PITTSBURG ELECTRIC RAILWAY CO., B. F. Hobart, President; Frank Playter, Vice President; F. E. Doubleday, Secretary and Treasurer, Office Fourth Street, rear of Manufacturers National Bank
PITTSBURG GROCER CO., Choice Family Groceries, 320 N Broadway
PITTSBURG GAS LIGHT AND COKE CO. AND ELECTRIC Light and Power Plant, O. T. Boaz, President; Sam Barratt, Secretary and Treasurer; James A. Bendure Lessee, Office at works
PITTSBURG HOUSE, M. Hamblin, proprietor, corner Fifth and Locust
PITTSBURG LAND CO., (THE) W. D. Ford, President; Henry L. Hill, Vice Presi-dent; Sam Barratt, Secretary; A. L. Chaplin, Treasurer, Office corner Fourth and Broadway
PITTSBURG POSTOFFICE, Orla A. Casad, Postmaster, office 123 S Broadway, corner Third and Broadway.
PITTSBURG AND ST. LOUIS ZINC AND LAND CO., J. Yale Fairman, President; Frank Playter, Vice President; W. D. Ford, Secretary; A. L. Chaplin, Treasurer, Office corner Fourth and Broadway
PITTSBURG TOWN CO., B. F. HOBART, President; E. B. Loveland, Vice President; W. P. Heath, Secretary, Office 201 N Broadway
PITTSBURG WATER & IRRIGATING CO., Frank Playter, President; C. M. Davidson, Superintendent; George E. Howard, Secretary, Office corner Fourth and Broadway
PITTSBURG ZINC MINING CO., (THE) L. F. Heublein, President; Frank Playter, Vice President; W. H. Yarcho, Secretary; C. E. Grannis, Treasurer, Office corner Fourth and Broadway
PLAYTER, FRANK, Real Estate Broker, Coal, Zinc and City Property for Sale, Office rear of Manufacturer's National Bank, boards Hotel Stilwell
PLAYTER, GEORGE H., with Frank Playter, Real Estate and Loan Brokers, office rear of Manufacturers National Bank, boards Hotel Stilwell

Polhemus, Jacob E., coal stripper, residence 812 N Broadway
Pollock, Mrs. A., (widow J. J. Pollock) residence 203 S Walnut
Poliney, John, works Granby Smelter, residence 305 E Eleventh
Pomeroy, Elmer G., works R. Lanyon & Co's smelter, residence 211 N Pine
Pons, H., auctioneer, boards Pittsburg House
Ponless, Orlando, laborer, residence 604 E Sixth
Predow, Lewis, coal miner, residence 207 W First
Price, Edward, works R. Lanyon & Co's smelter, boards 803 S Elm
PROVIDENT LOAN AND TRUST CO., (The) Frank Playter, President; J. Burr Rouse, Vice-President and Manager; E. Lee Hall, Secretary; A. L. Chaplin, Treasurer; office corner Fourth and Broadway
Provin, Leonard S., (Provin & Burns, Grocers) 114 E Fourth, boards Hotel Cissna.
PROVIN & BURNS, (L. S. Provin, J. N. Burns,) Groceries and Provisions, 114 E Fourth
Pumphrey, H. C., with Hull & Dillon meat market, residence 213 W Euclid
 
Q
Quiett, William G., works W. & J. Lanyon's smelter, residence 209 W Rose
 
R
RALPH & SHELL, notions and groceries, 103 N Broadway
Ralph, William, groceryman, residence 105 S Walnut
Ramsay, A. A., (Martin & Ramsay, Dry Goods and Notions,) boards Hotel Cissna Ramsay, R. W., (Martin & Ramsay, Dry Goods and Notions,) boards Hotel Cissna
Ramsey, David, with Kansas and Texas Coal Co., residence 1503 N Elm st.
RAMSEY & SMITH, feed and commission merchants, 224 S Broadway
Randall, Frank, works Granby smelter, residence 1021 n Broadway
Randall, Murray N., county surveyor, residence 406 N Locust
Randell, Miss Mattie, draughting, tracing and platting, county surveyor's office, home 406 N Locust
Randolph, John (Randolph & Fuller) attorney-at-law, office in opera building
Rankin, Benjamin O, conductor Western Branch Frisco Railway, residence 111 W Rose
Rankin, William, works Frontenac mine No.1, residence 212 N Elm
Ranson, S., works R. Lanyon & Co's smelter residence 306 S Walnut
Ratliff, Robert, (Alexander & Ratliff, Grocerymen,) residence 114 E Cherry
Ray, Albert, butcher, residence 305 W Kansas
Rayworth, Oscar T., bookkeeper First National Bank, residence 207 N Pine
Ready, John, coal miner, residence 402 N Olive
Redding, Martin A., works coal mines, residence 1104 S Broadway
Reed, Frank, laborer, residence 214 W Fourth
Reed, George A., teamster, boards Pittsburg House
Reed William A., carpenter, boards Pittsburg House.
REINHARDT, E. C., Proprietor Meat Market, 124 E Fourth residence rear of same
Reisinger, W., works Granby smelter, residence 204 N Elm
Renberger, Cora, works Globe Restaurant.
Rendleman, Mrs. Leath, (widow of T. J. Rendleman) washerwoman, residence 301 S Walnut
Reynolds, Clarence, brick mason, boards 103 S Elm
Reynolds, George H., coal miner, residence 209 N Warren
Rice, Andrew, works Granby smelter, boards Granby Boarding House
RICHEY, GEORGE H., Real Estate, Coal and Mineral Lands, residence 207 W Euclid
Riley, J. M., machinist, residence 205 E First
Riley, Mrs. J. Z., (widow of M. H. Riley) manufactures The Daisy Yeast, residence 108 E Park
Ritenberg, William E., blacksmith Kansas & Texas Coal Co., residence 208 N Olive Roach, Bridgie, waitress Hotel Cissna, home same
Roberts, D. F., carpenter, boards Pittsburg House
Roberts, James F., coal miner, v 1102 N Fourth
Roberts, J. H., works W. & J. Lanyon's smelter, residence 306 S Elm
Roberts, Walter, tinner, boards Pittsburg House
Robinson, Miss May, boarding house, 206 S Pine
Robinson, Mrs. M., (widow of W. S.Robinson) plain sewing, residence 307 E Park
Rockey,Lewis J., coal miner, residence 409 E Ninth
Roderick, Charles F., (Klock & Roderick Grocerymen,) r residence 512 N Walnut
Roderick, David, furniture dealer, residence 205 N Elm
Rogers, Arthur D., works foundry, residence 409 E Eighth
Rogers, D., teamster, residence 904 N Joplin
Rogers, Elmer, laborer, boards Eagle House
ROGERS, JACOB S., Painter and Decorator, Office 209 1/2 S Broadway, residence 202 W Euclid
Roloff, Benjamin, works Granby smelter, residence 303 N Michigan
Rombaur, Robert G., bookkeeper Coal Co., boards 304 S Locust
Rombaur, Marion, assisstant bookkeeper Coal Co., boards 304 S Locust
Rose, Ambrose M., stone mason, residence 208 W First
Ross, Frank, blacksmith, residence 1008 N Fourth
Ross, Silas, teamster, residence 912 N Fourth
ROUSE, J. BURR, Vice-President and Manager The Provident Loan and Trust Co., office rear of Manufacturers National Bank, boards Hotel Stilwell
Row, Abraham, works R. Lanyon & Co's smelter, residence 204 W First
Row, S., stone mason, boards Pittsburg House
Row, Thomas V., teamster, residence 204 W First
Rudolph, Jacob, works R. Lanyon & Co's smelter, residence 210 W First
RUSH, E., Proprietor City Steam Laundry, Office and residence 305 S Joplin
RUSSELL & CROCKER, blacksmiths, 412 S Broadway
RUTZ, F. F., Merchant Tailor, 106 1/2 N. Broadway, in Schoen building, boards Hotel Cissna
 
S
Sackett, Norman A., works R. Lanyon & Co's smelter, residence corner Seventh and Fourth
Sailon, Frank, teamster, boards 406 N Elm
Salisburry, carpenter and builder, residence 307 W Forest
Salisburry, Warren B., carpenter and builder, residence 210 W Park
Samuels, Isaac, laborer, boards Eagle House
Sanders, N. D., bookkeeper Manufacturers National Bank, residence 607 S Elm
Sands, E. L., residence 411 N Locust
Sanfred, James A., carpenter, boards Eagle House
Sane, Stephen D., horse trader, residence 401 N Georgia
SANTA FE RAILWAY, R. C. Mills, Ticket and Freight Agent, depot foot of E Loveland
SAUER, JAMES E., Dealer in General Merchandise, 111 S Broadway, residence 501 S Walnut

Saunders, Benjamin, compositor Daily Smelter, boards Central House
Saunders, Charles A., real estate agent, boards Hotel Cissna
Saunders, Grant, (colored), first cook Opera House Parlors
Saunders, Prof. G. C., Pittsburg College, boards, Opera House Parlors
Sauder, Phillip J., painter, residence 123 E John
Saxton, Marcellus W., miller, residence 209 N Woodland
Sayles, Arthur T., clerk Kansas and Texas Coal Co., boards Hotel Cissna
Scales, Sherman, works brick yard, residence 207 N Warren
Scarroll, Gustave, works Granby smelter, boards Granby Boarding House
Schaeffelbin Oscar, works Granby smelter, residence 404 S Walnut
Schaeffelbin Adolph, works Granby smelter, boards Granby Boarding House
Schappmeyer, Fred, works Granby smelter, residence 709 N Locust
Schiltmick, Fred, laborer, residence 121 N Georgia
Schiner, E., works R. Lanyon & Co's smelter, residence 309 E Russell
Schmidt, Mrs. A., dressmaker, residence 209 W Kansas
Schmidt, Mrs. Lena (widow William Schmidt), furnished rooms, residence 207 N Elm
SCHNACKENBERG, HENRY, (Laney & Schnackenberg), Proprietors Opera House Hotel 108 1/2 N Broadway
Schoen, Henry, residence corner Tenth and Ford
Schodey, John W., works R. Lanyon & Co's smelter, residence 506 E Ninth
Schonarts, Thomas, laborer, residence 511 N Elm
Schrouldt, Edward, works Granby Smelter, residence 1004 N Joplin
Schuman, Julias, works Granby smelter, residence 108 E John
Schumm, Richard, drayman, residence 108 S Olive
Schumm, Mrs. Susanna, residence 108 S Olive
Scott, Oliver, stone mason, residence 209 S Joplin
Scott, Thomas L., carpenter and contractor, 301 E Cherry
Scott, W. A. & Co., druggists, 115 S Broadway
Scott, William R., carpenter and contractor, residence 404 W Forest
Scull, James, carpenter and builder, residence 1009 N Joplin
SEARS, HARRY F., (Sears & Sears, Job Printers,) boards 111 S Pine
Sears, J. F., plasterer, residence 301 W Forest
Sears, Mrs. Martha S., (widow of F. A. Sears) residence 111 S Pine
SEARS, WILT T., (Sears and Sears, Job Printers,) boards 111 S Pine
SEARS & SEARS, (Harry F. & Will T. Sears,) Book and Commercial Job Printers, office 121 1/2 S Broadway

Seeley, Bert, painter, boards Pittsburg House
SEELEY, JAMES H., (Johnson & Seeley,) Architects, residence 212 W Kansas
Seeley, William H., coal miner, residence 101 W First
Sellers, Asa M., carpenter and builder, residence 311 W Forest
Sellers, John, carpenter and builder, residence 418 W Forest
Seymour, W. E., manager dry goods department Kansas and Texas Coal Co's store, boards Hotel Cissna
Shafer, Julius, baker, boards Eagle House
Shaffer, Miss May, home 201 W Third
Shanks, James M., coal miner, residence 411 N Warren
Shannon, Mrs. Hattie, boarding house, residence 601 S Locust
Shaop, William, clerk, residence 411 E Ninth
Sharp, Mrs. Eliza, (widow) residence 107 N Georgia
Shattuck, Henry B., (H. C. Willard Mer. Co.,) residence 109 S Pine
Shell, Abraham L., painter, boards 502 N Elm
Shell, Herman, coal miner, residence 311 S Walnut
Shell, James L., clerks Tessmer's grocery, residence 911 N Smelter
SHEPARD ABSTRACT CO., George V. Shepard, President; Henry V. Shepard, Treasurer; James B. Dalay, Secretary, office in Opera Building, corner Fourth and Broadway
SHEPARD & CHAPMAN MORTGAGE CO, (The), Henry V. Shepard, President; R. H. Chapman, Secretary; office in Opera building, corner 4th and Broadway
Sherman, James, works R. Lanyon & Co's smelter, residence 305 E Tenth
Sherman, Shepard, plumber, boards Eagle House.
Shields, John, stone Mason, residence 115 N Georgia
Shill, Theodore, architect, residence 102 N Fourth
Shimp, Rev. Nathan K., residence 207 E Fourth
Shinkle, E. L., clerk F. W. Henry's furniture store, residence 207 N Woodland
Shinkle, W. G., clerk Adams Express Co., boards Globe Restaurant
Shipper, C., machinist, boards Pittsburg House.
Shirk, Jonas S., pattern maker, Pittsburg Foundry, residence 901 S Elm
Shout, Emery, plumber and gas fitter, residence 208 W Euclid
Short, John H., coal miner, residence 909 S Broadway
Shott, Martin, works R. Lanyon & Co's smelter, residence 305 S Elm
Shreck, Phillip, coal miner, residence 411 E Tenth
Shumonsky, Peter, works S. H. Lanyon & Bro's smelter, residence 204 N Michigan
Sidwell, Edward, works VanWinkle & Grovers' planing mills, residence 305 N Pine
Simion, Antone, coal miner, residence 401 S Walnut
Simpson, Robert W., clerk, residence corner Tenth and Ford
Simpson, Mrs. Margaret (widow of William Simpson), residence 209 N Walnut
Simpson, William, clerks billiard hall, residence 209 N Walnut
Singleton, Benjamin, section boss, residence 111 N Fourth
Six, Joseph L., proprietor boarding house, 301 N Michigan
Skinner, Isaac, plasterer and contractor, residence 804 S Locust
Slaybaugh, John, carpenter, boards Pittsburg House
Slaybaugh, Lewis, carpenter, boards Pittsburg House
Sloan, A. E., physician and surgeon, office in Schoen building, residence 117 W Sixth
Slolpe, Julius, coal miner, residence 302 SWalnut
Slusher, George, works Granby smelter, residence 102 N Tenth
Smirl, Andrew J., works Frontenac mines, residence 312 N Olive
Smith, Abraham, teamster, residence 202 E Ninth
Smith, Alonzo M., jeweler, residence 406 W Euclid
Smith, Cluster H., teamster, residence 514 E Eighth
Smith, Eugene W., photographer, residence 309 E Ninth
Smith, F. S., proprietor Girard House 412 N Locust
Smith, James B., with Willard Mercantile Co., residence 210 W Ninth
Smith, Joel, night watchman VanWinkle & Grover Planing Mills, residence 309 N Fourth
SMITH, JOSEPH, Merchant Tailor, 110 E Third residence 201 E Washington
Smith, Lewis S., carpenter and builder, residence 802 S Elm
Smith, Lucy, pastry cook Hotel Cissna, home same
Smith, Mark, laborer, boards Eagle House
Smith, Rev. Park, district pastor M. E. church, boards 106 N Elm
Smith, Phillip K., laborer, residence 104 W Forest
Smith, Richard W., coal miner, residence 404 E Tenth
Smith, Robert, carriage painter, residence 102 W Forest
Smith, Mrs. Sarah E., residence 404 N Elm
Smith, Silas, works Robert Lanyon & Co's smelter, residence 412 N Elm
Snodgrass, John W., works coal shaft No. 28, residence 609 E Fifth
SNOKE, PROF. D. H., Vice President and Treasurer Pittsburg Business College, boards Opera House Parlors
Snow, M. M., dry goods and groceries, residence 103 N Pine
Snyder, B. C., physician and surgeon, office 101 N Broadway, residence 302 W Forest
Snyder, Gilbert, carpenter, boards 201 N Olive
Snyder, William D., teamster, residence 103 W First
Sopher, O. Martin, painter, residence 204 N Joplin
Spence, Henry J., wks coal mine, residence 116 E Cherry
Spence, William L., coal hauler, residence 301 E Tenth
Stair, J., brick mason, boards Pittsburg House
Staneart, Archie, stone mason, residence 106 N Fourth
Stanley, Henry A., clerk M. D. Miller's, residence 501 E Tenth
Stanlick, William, coal miner, residence 107 W Jefferson
Stansburry, William, works smelter, residence 1101 N Smelter
Staley, Leonard T., (Mosteller & Staley Hardware Merchants,) residence 301 N Walnut
Stapleton, Frank, works smelter, residence 310 E Park
Stapleton, Richard, works coal mines, residence 317 W Forest
Starr, J. G., with W. A. Swan, real estate, boards Hotel Stilwell
Starr, John, coal weigher, residence 303 N Warren
Starr, Peter H., works smelter, residence 315 W Forest
STEINBERGER, ABE, Real Estate Broker, residence 402 W First
Stephenson, Mrs. Martha J., (widow of L. H. Stephenson) residence 422 E Eighth
Stevens, C. W., salesman, boards Pittsburg House
Stevens, T. W., salesman, boards Pittsburg House
Sterling, Leonard G., works stone quarry, residence 902 N Joplin
Stewart, William R., sewing machine agent, residence 302 N Pine
Stice, Charles B., book keeper Kansas & Texas Coal Co., residence 206 W Kansas
Stilwell, Elisha, residence 308 S Locust
Stokes, Oran J., carpenter, residence 106 W Adams
Stone, Charles, watchman Santa Fe yards, boards 201 N Olive
Stone, L., butcher, boards Eagle House
Stone, S. T., dealer in live stock, boards Eagle House
Storey, James, carpenter and builder, residence 211 N Elm
STOWER, D. J., Agent for the Domestic and other Leading Sewing Machines, sold on easy Monthly Payments, Office 110 S Broadway, residence 304 N Pine
Stryker, Dennis W., liveryman, residence 105 N Pine
Stryker, John W., ex-Register of Deeds, residence 503 N Locust
Stuckey, George W. residence 204 E Washington
Stuckey, Jacob, huckster, residence 403 W Forest
Stuckey, Lawson I., farmer, residence 703 S Elm
Stuckey, Mary, works 104 N Elm
Studebaker, Joseph H., carpenter and builder, residence 206 N Fourth
Suartz, Lewis, works gas furnace, residence 903 N Broadway
Sultz, Alexander, works Granby smelter, residence 102 N Michigan
Sumfenk, Franz, works R. Lanyon & Co's smelter, residence 409 S Joplin
Sutton, Elias, coal miner, boards Eagle House
Sutton, Theodore, works Frontenac coal shaft, boards 202 N Elm
Swan, C. B., The Swan Artesian Well Drilling Co., boards Central Hotel
Swan, C. C., stonemason, boards Pittsburg House
Swan, W. A., real estate agent, residence 106 N Locust
Swan, W.O., Swan Artesian Well Drilling Co., boards Central House
SWAN, W. A. & CO., Real Estate and Loan Agents, Mineral and Coal Lands for Sale, office 101 1/2 S Broadway
Swartz, William A., teamster, residence 912 N Fourth
Sweet, A. L., clerk Deming Investment Co., boards Hotel Cissna
SWEET, BROS., (C. B. & Henry E. Sweet,) Dealers in all grades of hard and soft Lumber, White and Yellow Pine, Laths, Doors, Sash, Blinds, Lime and Cement, office corner Ninth and N Broadway
Sweet, C. B., (Sweet Bros., Lumbermen,) boards Hotel Cissna
Sweet, Henry E., (Sweet Bros., Lumbermen,) boards Hotel Cissna
Swift, Jefferson, works Granby smelter, residence 905 N Broadway
Swift, John H., barber, residence 302 N Walnut
Swihart, Jerome, groceryman, residence 204 W Euclid
 
T
Taylor, E. T., sewing machine agent, residence 901 N Joplin
Taylor, Jacob, works S. H. Lanyon & Bro's smelter, residence 209 W Forest
Taylor, Robert A., works Robert Lanyon & Co's smelter, residence 308 S Locust
Teall, Prof. W. J., president Pittsburg Business College, boards Opera House Parlors
Teller, Frederick, works coal mine, residence 409, N Walnut
Tennant, Abraham, O., coal miner, residence 410 W Forest
Tenney, John H., works R. Lanyon & Co's smelter, residence 303 S Joplin
Tepfer, Gus, Agent Adams and Wells, Fargo & Co's Express, 110 E Third, boards Hotel Cissna
Tessmer, Herman, groceryman, residence 823 N Broadway
Thomas, E. S., works S. H. Lanyon & Bro's smelter, residence 308 N Joplin
Thomas, Frank, laborer, residence 210 E Tenth
Thomas, Francis M., proprietor boarding house, 511 N Elm
Thomas, Webb J., carpenter, Santa Fe mines, residence 702 S Elm
Thompson, James F., plasterer, 211 W Eleventh
Thompson, W. P., coal hauler, residence 408 S Elm
Thornton, A. M., coal miner, residence 510 N Warren
Timothy, Andrew, works R. Lanyon & Co's smelter, residence 303 S Elm
Tindall, Joseph, carpenter and builder, residence 701 S Locust
Todd, Napoleon B., groceryman, residence 105 N Elm
Todd, Richard, wks coal mines, residence 207 N Woodland
Toliver, John M., coal miner, residence 305 S Joplin
Toms, Edwin P., bookkeeper Kansas and Texas Coal Co's store, residence 402 N Walnut
Tompkins, Gilbert A., works Kansas and Texas Coal Co's store, residence 506 N Pine
Toomey, Miles, proprietor lunch counter and restaurant, 102 S. Elm, residence same
Townsend, Howard, works stone quarry, boards 201 S Joplin
Tretch, Joseph G., plasterer, residence 209 N Michigan
Trisler, Lewis T., carpenter, residence 303 W Forest
Trisler, Fred J., tinner, residence 108 E Washington
Tucker, John A., works W. & J. Lanyon's smelter, residence 802 S Locust
Turner, George, carpenter, residence 308 S Elm
Turner, James C., retired physician, residence 205 W Euclid
 
U
Uhles, Fred, works coal shaft. No.1, residence 109 S Elm
Ueckert, Robert, works W. & J. Lanyon's smelter, residence 210 N Joplin
 
V
Vance, James L., rooms corner Fourth and Locust
VAN GUNDY, ED., Attorney-at-Law, office room 3 Opera Building, boards Hotel Cissna
VanHall, G. G., shoemaker, residence 308 E Eighth
VanHall, Henry, shoemaker, residence 308 E Eighth
VanHall, Julius, tailor, boards Henry VanHall
Vannice, Isaac R., carpenter, residence 408 S Walnut
Van Winkle, Lee, (VanWinkle & Grover, Lumber and Planing Mills), residence 208 E John
VAN WINKLE & GROVER, (Lee VanWinkle, M. S. Grover) Proprietors The Pittsburg Lumber and Manufacturing Co., office 209 S Locust
Vaughn, Henry, traveling salesman, residence 201 W Euclid
Vernon, Arthur D., works coal mine, residence 317 W Fourth
Vickers, Andrew J., groceryman, residence 204 E John
Vickers, Miss Bessie, student public schools, home 204 E John
Vickers, William A., telegraph operator Frisco depot, home 204 E John
Vincent, James, works coal mines, residence 702 N Ford
Voght, Fred, laborer, residence 401 N Georgia
Vogel, Henry W., (Congden & Vogel, Real Estate and Insurance,) residence 602 N Pine
 
W
Wakefield, Hezekiah B., laborer, r 701 N Pine st.
WALBRIDGE, EDWARD K., Real Estate Broker, Coal, Mineral and City Property for Sale, Office southwest corner Fourth and Broadway, residence 109 W Euclid
Walbridge, Sero, clerk Pittsburg Grocer Co., home E. K. Walbridge 109 W Euclid
Walker, Charles O., works Granby smelter, residence 712 W Seventh
Walker, David, painter, residence 402 S Elm
Walker, Frank, scroll sawing, corner Fourth Street and Fourth Avenue, residence 108 N Fourth
Walker, Mrs. George W., residence 112 W Euclid
Walker, John H., coal miner, residence 105 N Georgia
Walker, Mary, waitress Hotel Cissna, home same
Walker, Thomas J., clerk Pittsburg Grocer Co., residence 405 W Forest avenue
Walker, Nora, waitress Hotel Cissna, home same
Wallace, Robert, peddler, residence 1024 N Broadway
Walls, Charles E., carpenter and builder, residence 407 N Pine
Walson, Alexander, contractor and builder, residence 302 W Euclid
Walters, Thomas J., groceryman, 714 N Broadway
Walters, Silas W., coal miner, residence 122 E Cherry
Ward, George, coal miner, residence 203 W Rose
Ward, H. W., clerk Willard Mer. Co., boards Globe Restaurant
Warner, William W., coal miner, residence 503 N Woodland
Warren, George G., dealer in foreign ice, residence 508 N Pine
Waskey, Thomas P., groceryman Frontenac, residence 511 N Pine
Washington, Robert, carpenter and builder, boards 804 S Elm
Watkins, James, hauls rock, residence 405 S Joplin
Watson, Charles, carpenter and builder, residence 214 W Forest
Watts, Sherman, clerk Kansas and Texas Coal Co's store, boards Hotel Cissna
Waymer, James, painter, boards Eagle House
Waymer, John, laborer, boards Eagle House
Weaver, William, carpenter and builder, residence 510 S Locust
Webb, Miss Lizzie C., teacher public schools, boards 109 S Pine
Webb, Miss Nannie, Crayon artist, boards 109 S Pine.
Webster, Samuel W., works Eureka bakery, residence 119 E John
Wehmeyer, August, works S. H. Lanyon & Bro's smelter, residence 211 E Ninth
Welch, William E., physician and surgeon, office Craig's drug store, residence 408 N Locust
WELLS, FARGO & CO. EXPRESS, A. E. Michie, Manager, office 108 E Third
Weisbrod, George, groceryman, residence 110 N Elm
Wendlaudt, Julius, works Granby smelter, residence 1006 N Joplin
Werner, F. C., Manager Deming Investment Co., Office southeast corner Fourth & Broadway, residence 104 N Pine
Wernsberger, Peter, coal miner, residence 406 S Walnut
Wert, Walter M., cigar maker, residence 214 W Forest
West, Elmer, P., carpenter and builder, boards 406 N Elm
West, John, works electric light plant, residence 203 S Broadway
WESTERN COAL & MINING CO. operated by Missouri Pacific Railway
Westfield, Harry, works water works, residence 116 W Washington
Westhoff, Herman works Granby smelter, boards Opera House Parlors
Wetzel, Henry, butcher, residence 406 N Walnut
Wheeler, Frank B., carpenter and builder, residence 514 E Ninth
Wheeler, Manuel, laborer, residence 213 W Forest
White, Charles A., clerk C. A. Patmor, boards Opera House Parlors
White, John J., stone mason residence 216 E Clark
Whitmore, Thomas R., works Granby smelter, residence 214 S Tenth
Whistler, Adam, carpenter and builder, residence 505 S Locust
Wickworn, William, farmer, residence 322 E Tenth
Wilding, William, works Granby smelter, boards Granby Boarding House
Wilkinson, William, carpenter and builder, residence 311 W Kansas
Willard, Henry C., (H. C. Willard Mercantile Co.,) residence 107 N Walnut
WILLARD MERCANTILE CO., (H. C.) General Merchandise, 118 S Broadway
William, Charles R., works R. Lanyon & Co's smelter, residence 805 S Elm
Williams, George W., (Williams, Gilbert & Williams,) physician and surgeon, residence101 S Walnut
WILLIAMS, GILBERT & WILLIAMS, (Geo. W. Williams, Geo. C. Gilbert, Wm. Williams,) Physicians and surgeons, office Opera Building, corner Fourth and Broadway
Williams, James, carpenter and builder, residence 910 N Fourth
Williams, John, proprietor Feed Mills, residence 210 E Tenth
William, Richard H., carpenter and builder, residence 1003 N Smelter
Williams, Robert, coal dealer, 410 E Tenth
Williams, William, physician and surgeon, residence 407 N Locust
Williams, William F., proprietor boarding house 104 W Tenth, residence same
Williamson, John, wholesale coal dealer, residence 1008 S Broadway.
Williamson, Kennett, works S. H. Lanyon & Bro's smelter, residence 101 S Joplin
Willoughby, Samuel C., teamster, residence 206 N Michigan
Wilson, Allen B., laborer, residence 113 E John
Wilson, B. H., General Land Agent Pittsburg Town Co. and Kansas and Texas Coal Co., boards Hotel Cissna
Wilson, C., painter, boards Pittsburg House
Wilson, James, laborer, residence 409 W Forest
Wilson, Miss Maud, fashionable dressmaking, 204 N Joplin
Wilson, William H., stonecutter, boards Pittsburg House
Wimmer, Henry W., works Granby smelter, residence1101 N Broadway
Wimmer, John W., brickmaker, residence 109.N Warren
Winger, Jacob, coal miner, residence 304 E Ninth
Wiseman, John, house mover, residence 302 N Elm
Woodard A. B., works W. & J. Lanyon's smelter, residence 109 S Olive
Wooder, Henry, carpenter, residence 305 W Forest
Woodlow, Clarence O., carpenter and builder, residence 109 W Forest
Woodman, John L., harness maker, residence 404 N Walnut
Woolley, Luther M., clerk Mosteller & Staley's hardware store, residence 705 S Locust
Wood, Clinton, fireman Frisco Railway, residence 702 S Locust
Wood, Frank C., works R. Lanyon & Co's smelter, residence 323 E Seventh
Wood, M. E., real estate, residence 511 S Locust
Wuhers, Mrs. Agnes (widow of W. Wuhers), washerwoman, residence 120 E Clark
 
Y
Yarcho, William H., (Ford & Yarcho, Real Estate Brokers), residence 611 S Locust
York, Alonzo, barber, boards Hotel Cissna
York, John, barber, boards Hotel Cissna
YORK & YORK, barbers, rear Hotel Cissna
Young, Alexander, coal miner, residence 205 W Rose
Young, Joseph, carpenter and builder, residence 1006 N Smelter
Young, O. W., retired farmer, residence 401 N Woodland
Young, William H., janitor Y. M. C. A. rooms, residence 511 W Fifth
Youngblute, John, works R. Lanyon & Co's smelter, boards 211 E Ninth
 
Z
Zimmerman, Conrad, coal miner, residence 310 S Walnut
Zimmerman, Frank, works Granby smelter, residence 411 N Elm
 
 
 
pittsburgksmemories.com
copyright 2007